Vedicology Foundation
Reference · Every programme, one table

What marks do you need for a scholarship?

Find the exact bar for every programme below. It costs nothing to ask.

For the Merit Scholarship, you need 85% or above in Class 12 for undergraduate study, or an 80% average across all graduation semesters for postgraduate study. If you are a full orphan — that is, both your parents have passed away — the bar is lower, at 75% for both. If you grew up in a children’s home with no family at all, the bar is gentler still — 60% in Class 12 — and your whole education is funded; that is the Care Leaver Scholarship, explained below. Competitive-exam coaching needs 90% in Class 12 (in PCB for NEET, PCM for JEE), and UPSC and CAT also need 85% across graduation. The Education Continuity Grant needs 75% in Class 12 (or 70% in graduation for postgraduate study). Emergency Assistance needs 70% in Class 12 (or 60% in graduation for postgraduate study). Study Material and Device Support, for students of government institutions, starts at 90% in Class 12. Vocational Training and Exam Fee Support have no marks requirement at all. The full table is below.

And if your marks are a little below these numbers, please read to the end of this page before you decide you don’t qualify — because you may still be able to apply.

We support girls and women aged 18 and above. We do not fund minors.

85%Merit Scholarship (UG) — all other situations
75%Full orphan — Merit Scholarship
60%Care Leaver Scholarship (Class 12)
No barVocational Training · Exam Fee Support

We know that a number on a marksheet never tells the whole story of a student’s life. But marks help us be fair and consistent with the families who come to us, so we keep them clear and public. Find your situation in the table below. Wherever you see two numbers, the lower one is for full orphans and the higher one is for every other circumstance we support.

The complete marks table

One table, every programme. Where two different numbers appear, the lower one is for full orphans (both parents deceased) and the higher one is for every other circumstance. The Care Leaver Scholarship row is the same 60% in both columns — the note below the table explains why.

ProgrammeFull OrphanAll Other CategoriesWhat the marks are measured on
Care Leaver Scholarship — Undergraduate & Postgraduate60%+60%+Class 12 marks — for girls leaving a children’s home (see the note below the table)
Merit Scholarship — Undergraduate75%+85%+Class 12 overall aggregate
Merit Scholarship — Postgraduate75%+80%+Average across all graduation semesters
Education Continuity Grant — Undergraduate75%+75%+Class 12 marks
Education Continuity Grant — Postgraduate70%+70%+Graduation average
Emergency Assistance — Undergraduate70%+70%+Class 12 marks — earning parent died or was diagnosed with a critical illness in the past 180 days
Emergency Assistance — Postgraduate60%+60%+Graduation marks — same 180-day condition
NEET Coaching90%+90%+Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) specifically
JEE Coaching90%+90%+Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (PCM) specifically
CA Coaching90%+90%+Overall Class 12 — Commerce stream
CMA Coaching90%+90%+Overall Class 12 — any stream
UPSC Coaching90% Class 12 + 85% graduation90% Class 12 + 85% graduationBoth needed — Class 12 overall, and average across all graduation semesters; any discipline
CAT Coaching90% Class 12 + 85% graduation90% Class 12 + 85% graduationBoth needed — Class 12 overall, and average across all graduation semesters; any discipline
Vocational TrainingNo barNo barNo academic requirement
Exam Fee SupportNo barNo barGovernment institutions only (not government-aided). Need-based
Study Material & Device Support — Undergraduate90% Class 12; after 1st year also 80% UG so far90% Class 12; after 1st year also 80% UG so farGovernment institutions only (not government-aided). Marks counted up to the day you apply
Study Material & Device Support — Postgraduate90% Class 12 + 80% UG; after 1st PG year also 75% PG so far90% Class 12 + 80% UG; after 1st PG year also 75% PG so farGovernment institutions only (not government-aided). Marks counted up to the day you apply

About the Care Leaver Scholarship row

This one works differently from the rest of the table, so here it is in plain words. It is for a girl who grew up in a registered children’s home and is leaving with no family to return to. The entry mark is 60% in Class 12 — the same for both undergraduate and postgraduate study — and it does not change whether you are a full orphan or not, because what defines this support is your circumstance, not which parent you lost. For a girl on this scholarship, the Foundation funds 100% of her education — full college tuition, full hostel and accommodation, and full examination fees. If a degree is not your path, a vocational course is fully funded instead, with no marks requirement at all. Everything about it lives on one page.

Read about the Care Leaver Scholarship →

Keeping your scholarship after you are selected

The marks on this page are the marks you need to qualify. Once you are selected on the Merit or Care Leaver Scholarship, your support is renewed every semester: 70% in each semester exam if you are a full orphan or a care leaver, and 80% in all other situations. We have built in a first-semester grace period and a recovery semester so that one difficult term does not cost you your support.

CA and CMA exams are pass or fail, so for these we follow your attempt history and steady progress through the levels instead. The full rules are set out just below this table.

You will also find the renewal and continuation terms on the programme pages:

  • Merit Scholarship — renewal marks, grace period, recovery semester, and how professional courses are handled.
  • Education Continuity Grant — support for one year, not renewable as a Grant; how to move to the Merit Scholarship.

Keeping your support

Merit Scholarship and Care Leaver Scholarship renewal, every semester — the marks you need in each semester exam:

Your situationMarks in each semester
Full orphan70%
Care Leaver70%
All other situations80%

One hard semester does not end your journey.

Why orphan girls have a lower bar

If both your parents have passed away, you have carried more than most students your age ever will. We recognise that by setting the marks bar lower for full orphans — 75% for the Merit Scholarship, where other students need 85% for undergraduate study and 80% for postgraduate study. It is a small acknowledgement that you have done your studying without the support most children take for granted.

This 75% bar is for a full orphan who still has family around her — grandparents, an aunt or uncle, relatives who form a home. If you instead grew up in a children’s home with no family at all, you are not on the Merit Scholarship; your support is the Care Leaver Scholarship, with a gentler 60% bar and your whole education funded. The row at the top of the table is yours.

Read more on the Orphan Girls page.

An orphan girl who has done her studying without the support most children take for granted

A note for students from strict-marking universities

If your university is known for strict marking and you fall marginally below the threshold, our Scholarship Committee may consider your Merit Scholarship application at 80% and above, on a case-by-case basis, if you are in any situation other than full orphan (Categories 2 to 6). Please send documented evidence of the university's marking pattern with your application. If you are close, apply anyway and explain your situation — we would always rather you reach out and ask than rule yourself out.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What if my marks are just below the threshold?+
Please apply anyway and tell us about your situation. Our Scholarship Committee looks at each case as a whole, not only the percentage.
Do orphan girls really have a lower marks requirement?+
Yes. Full orphans — students who have lost both parents — qualify for the Merit Scholarship at 75%, where other eligible students need 85% in Class 12 for UG (or 80% across graduation for PG). And if you grew up in a children’s home with no family at all, the bar is gentler still — 60% — under the Care Leaver Scholarship, which also funds your whole education.
I grew up in a children’s home. What marks do I need?+
60% in Class 12, for both undergraduate and postgraduate study — the gentlest scholarship bar on this page. It is the Care Leaver Scholarship, for a girl leaving a registered children’s home with no family to return to, and it funds 100% of your education: full tuition, full hostel, and full exam fees. If a degree is not your path, a vocational course is fully funded instead, with no marks requirement at all.
I want to do NEET / JEE coaching. Is the 90% on all my subjects?+
For NEET it is 90% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology specifically. For JEE it is 90% in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics specifically — not your overall aggregate.
I am in the Arts stream. Can I get CA coaching support?+
CA coaching support is for Commerce-stream students. If you are looking at CMA, that is open to any stream. If you are unsure which path fits you, talk to us and we will help you work it out.
My marks are below everything on this table. Is there anything for me?+
Possibly, yes. Vocational Training has no marks requirement at all, and neither does Exam Fee Support, which is for students of government institutions (not government-aided) and is based on need. Reach out and we will tell you honestly what you can apply for.
What happens if my marks drop after I am selected?+
We pause, we do not stop. To keep the Merit or Care Leaver Scholarship you need 70% in each semester if you are a full orphan or a care leaver, and 80% in all other situations. The first semester of any new programme is a grace period. If you fall below the line in one semester, you are still supported the next semester — your recovery semester. If you still have not recovered, support pauses, and it resumes automatically when your marks meet the line again, with no need to reapply. At an annual-exam college there is no recovery year: support pauses for the next academic year and resumes automatically when your next annual result meets the line. One hard semester does not end your journey.
Does it cost anything to apply or to ask?+
No. Applying is free, at every stage. The Vedicology Foundation never charges any application fee, processing fee, registration fee, or documentation fee. If anyone ever asks you for money in our name, please report it to or on WhatsApp at +91 98400 14586.

Slightly below the bar? Not sure where you fit? It costs nothing to ask. Talk to us and we will tell you honestly what you can apply for.

Talk to us

It costs nothing to ask.